Governors of Himachal Pradesh

Lieutenant Governors of Himachal Pradesh

# Name Took Office Left Office
1 Maj. Gen. Hemit Singhji (retd.) 1 March 1952 31 December 1954
2 Raja B.B. Singh Bhadri 1 January 1955 13 August 1963
3 Sh. Bhagwan Sahay, ICS (retd.) 14 August 1963 25 February 1966
4 Sh. V. Vishwanathan, ICS (retd.) 26 February 1966 6 May 1967
5 Sh. Om Parkash 7 May 1967 15 May 1967
6 Lt. Gen.K. Bhadur Singh (retd.) 16 May 1967 24 January 1971

Governors of Himachal Pradesh

# Name Took Office Left Office
1SChakarvarty Sh. S. Chakravarti, ICS Retd. 25 January 1971 16 February 1977
2AMINUDEEN AHMED KHAN Sh.Amin ud-din Ahmad Khan (Nawab of Loharu) 17 February 1977 25 August 1981
3A.N Sh. A. K. Banerjee, IAS Retd. 26 August 1981 15 April 1983
4SH HOKI SE SEEMA Sh. Hokishe Sema 16 April 1983 7 March 1986
5SH P.D. DESAI Justice P. D. Desai
(Chief Justice H P High Court
holding additional charge)
8 March 1986 16 April 1986
6SH RKS GANDHI Vice Admiral R. K. S. Gandhi 17 April 1986 15 February 1990
7 Sh. S. M. H. Burney (Governor of Haryana
during leave period)
2 December 1987 10 January 1988
8 Sh. H. A. Brari (Governor of Haryana
during leave period)
20 December 1989 12 January 1990
9SH V RACHAIYA Sh. B. Rachiah 16 February 1990 19 December 1990
10SH VIRENDER VERMA Sh. Virendra Verma 20 December 1990 29 January 1993
11SH SURENDER NATH Sh. Surendra Nath (Governor of Punjab
Addl. Charge)
30 January 1993 10 December 1993
12SH BALI RAM  BHAGAT Sh. Bali Ram Bhagat 11 February 1993 29 June 1993
13SH GULSHER AHMED Sh.Gulsher Ahmad 30 June 1993 26 November 1993
14 Sh. Surendra Nath (Governor of Punjab
Addl. Charge)
27 November 1993 9 July 1994
15SH V RATANM Justice V. Ratnam, Hon'ble Chief Justice
Addl. Charge
10 July 1994 30 July 1994
16SH SUDHAKAR RAO NAIK Sh.Sudhakarrao Naik 30 July 1994 17 September 1995
17 Sh.Mahabir Prasad (Governor of Haryana
Addl. Charge)
18 September 1995 16 November 1995
18SMT SHEELA KAUL Smt. Sheila Kaul 17 November 1995 22 April 1996
19SH MAHAVIR PRASAD Sh. Mahabir Prasad (Governor of Haryana Addl. Charge) 23 April 1996 25 July 1997
20SMT V S RAMA DEVI Smt.Rama Devi 26 July 1997 1 December 1999
21ACHARYA VISHNUKANT SASTRI Sh.Vishnu Kant Shastri 2 December 1999 23 November 2000
22DR SURAJ BHAN Sh.Suraj Bhan 23 November 2000 7 May 2003
23SH VISHNU SADASHIV KOKJE Justice(Retd)Vishnu Sadashiv Kokje 8 May 2003 19 July 2008
24governor1 Prabha Rau 19 July 2008
25Urmila Singh Urmila Singh incumbent

0 comments:

Post a Comment